Active Rehabilitation Phase of Infrastructural Projects in Kvareli under “Upgraded Regions” Program, initiated by Prime Minister of Georgia
October 19, 2023
The infrastructural projects in Kvareli undergo active phase of rehabilitation under the “Upgraded Regions” Program, initiated by Prime Minister of Georgia.
There are several projects that undergo execution in Kakheti Region within that program funding.
The first and second stage works have already been finalized within the program, whereas Ilia Chavchavadze Street undergoes upgrade as of to date.
The sites of current and completed works were visited by First Deputy Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Tsibadze.
Execution of the second stage works resulted in Ilia Chavchavadze Square rehabilitaion finalization.
Implementaiton of the first stage works financed within the “Upgraded Regions” Program, resulted in upgrade finalization of Ilia Chavchavadze Street. 6 buildings underwent rehabilitation, and recreation spaces and the ones, designated for entertainment of children were arranged in the vicinity site.
The program implementation is funded by the Government of Georgia (GoG) at total investment, amounting to GEL 8.9 million.