560 Apartments Constructed for IDPs in Tskaltubo
The Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has completed the housing project for construction of a residential block of modern standards designed for 560 IDP households in Tskaltubo Municipality Village Gvishtibi. 140 apartments were already donated to IDP households, while the remaining 420 households are to receive apartments in the near future.
As a result of project completion, 420 IDP households will have their living conditions enhanced, as they will move to the new houses constructed with observance of international standards.
The project provided for construction of 6 residential buildings, improvement of the apartment building adjacent area. Outdoor lighting is installed and playground – arranged for children.     Each building is equipped with private parking lot and ramps; there is asphalt-concrete pavement laid on the road, drainage systems are arranged as well.    Apartments are fully adapted to the needs of disabled persons.
In 2020, there was the project for construction of 2 apartment buildings for 140 IDP households completed in Tskaltubo.
The housing construction project is funded by Government of Georgia and its total cost exceeds GEL    37 million. The project provided housing for 560 IDP households. The project was launched in January 2019 and completed - in June 2021.
Apart from Tskaltubo, The Municipal Development Fund is undertaking IDP housing construction projects is Zugdidi and Kutaisi, the one in Mtskheta is already completed as well.    Within the period of 2019-2021, there will be apartment buildings at the cost of 152.3 million constructed with Government of Georgia funding and 2440 households will be provided with housing.