EIB Representatives Visiting Poti Sports Complex Construction
The representatives of the European Investment Bank (EIB) along with the Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Grigol Katsia, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund (MDF) Giorgi Shengelia and Authorized Representative of the State to Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti - Aleksandre Motserelia visited the site of Sports Complex construction in Poti.
Multi-functional Sports Complex and a swimming pool undergoes construction by MDF with financial support from EIB and its cost amounts to GEL 14.5 million.
Construction works for the Sports Complex considers building of big and small swimming pools and a fitness hall. There will be arranged the shower units, offices for trainers, referees and a doctor at the Sports Complex. There will be arranged also a café and a hostel for sportsmen.
Those interested in sports will be enabled to exercise at well-furnished environment at the Sports Complex and hold the tournaments in sports on national as well as on international levels.
Construction of the Sports Complex is to be finalized at the end of the year.