Project Management Institute (PMI) opens official representation in Georgia
The Project Management Institute (PMI) has held the official ceremony for opening of representation to Georgia.
In attendance of the event was Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Shengelia, co-founder of PMI representation to Georgia Lela Machaidze, top managers and members of local and international, private and public sectors and up to 200 professionals working in the field of project management.
In front of guests the speeches were delivered by Executive Director of MDF, representatives of PMI Georgia and international organizations. The talk concerned the projects implemented throughout Georgia, along with challenges and contribution made by them to the country development.
PMI Tbilisi, Georgia aims at establishing the PMI standards and best practice of project management (traditional, agile and hybrid methodologies) in Georgia and supporting project managers in promotion and development at work to be the basis for success of private and public organizations.