Local History Museum to be built in Oni Town
As per decision of the Government of Georgia, Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) is to build the Local History Museum in Oni Town. The Local History Museum was opened in 1984 in Oni, but the Museum was actually left under open air due to heavy earthquake of 1991 and wealthy collection of exhibits being there have been placed at an emergency building as of to date. There are preserved the  archeological, ethnographic, numismatic and arts samples of considerable cultural heritage value, as well as the ancient printed books, photos, manuscripts, historical documents and various minor collections, reliefs of churches and lapidary stones with inscriptions, at the Museum. There are 14 000 basic and auxiliary exhibits  in total there that have been preserved under inappropriate conditions for years.
There will be arranged the conference hall, museum depository, library, media center and educational space for children at the new two-story museum of Oni. The building will be of modern and international standards and will be completely adapted for the people with disabilities. The vicinity site to the Museum will be arranged too.
Development of tourist infrastructure in regions assists to economic enhancement of the region, and creates new possibilities for the region and its population that will support the residents of the regions either in staying there, or returning to their localities.