Construction of the Bridge on Khrami River in the vicinity of Pitareti Monastic Complex
The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia (MDF) is implementing the World Bank-sponsored Second Regional and Municipal Infrastructure Development Project (RMIDP II). The main objective of the Project is to improve the capacity of local governments to carry out their primary function, related to rendering the proper services to the population and the accountability for implementation of the infrastructure investment through access to the effective funding sources to the local governments. Across the country, within the scopes of the RMIDP II, the municipal infrastructure rehabilitation / reconstruction is being carried out on the basis of funding the individual sub-projects.
Present sub-project envisages the construction of the bridge over Khrami River in Bolnisi municipality. It will connect Tandzia village in Bolnisi municipality, Kvemo Kartli the region and Pitareti Monastery located in Tetritskaro municipality.  In addition, the project will allow the monks living in the monastery, as well as the parish and tourists to move smoothly and visit Pitareti Monastery.
Although the legislation of Georgia does not require the sub-project to have an environmental impact assessment and environmental permitting, according to the World Bank policy, Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) as well as development of the Environmental and Social Management Plan (ESMP) is mandatory and is available at the following link: