Call for Expression of Interest (EOI) - Tourism and Project Performance Monitoring and Evaluation Activities in the Kakheti Region, Georgia
Published: March 18, 2014    /    Actual till: April 1, 2014
Georgia has applied for financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Regional Development Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The consulting services include the development of a monitoring and evaluation strategy that will serve to evaluate the implementation and effectiveness of the Georgia Regional Development Project. The activities undertaken under the consulting services are expected to (i) achieve a more detailed understanding of the current state of the tourism industry in the Kakheti region in the context of Georgia and (ii) deploy mechanisms to monitor the implementation and effectiveness of activities undertaken over the next three years to increase visitor arrivals, spending, employment, and tourism-related investment.