MDF to Start Rehabilitation of Ilia Chavchavadze Monument in the first half of August
Municipal Development Fund of Georgia (MDF) is planning to start rehabilitation and construction works for Ilia Chavchavadze Monument in the first half of August. At present the designing company is working on the rehabilitation project of the Monument located in Mtskheta Municipality village of Tsitsamuri. When dealing with monument rehabilitation, designing is a very important stage to produce a right project. The designing company has already presented a visual material – the renders, to show how the monument will look like after rehabilitation that we are publishing together with the announcement taking account of the high public interest.
The designing company is to complete the project elaboration in 75-day term. Over two months have passed since the company started the designing. According to the agreement, the company will complete designing works for monument rehabilitation by July 27.  The final project will be presented by MDF to the Ministry of Culture and monument protection for approval and in the first half of August the construction will commence.
By the Governmental Decree of 10 April, 2014 No 649, upon completion of the designing works, the of purchase of construction works will be carried out through simplified procurement process to ensure unimpeded implementation of the project of national importance.
Within the project, rehabilitation of pedestal, reconstruction of access stairs and redevelopment of the adjacent territory is planned. High quality and timely implementation of the rehabilitation and construction works for Ilia Chavchavadze Monument is a priority issue for the Government of Georgia, as it will greatly contribute to the development of local, public and tourist infrastructure in Mtskheta Municipality.