A new multi-functional sports complex opening in Rustavi
The Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has completed construction of the multi-functional sports complex in Rustavi.
The sports complex inauguration was attended by Irakli Kobakhidze – Prime-Minister of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze -  Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani – Minister of Culture and Sport, Davit Tabidze – Executive Director of the   Municipal Development Fund, local authorities and   Ilia Topuria – UFC Champion.
The main hall of the two-storey indoor sports complex is to serve 8 Olympic disciplines, such as basketball, volleyball, handball, futsal, wrestling, boxing, judo and fencing.
Mobile, so called telescopic stands of the sports hall are designed for 1500 spectators and allow of effective utilization of the existing space.   The hall is arranged and equipped with observance of international standards.  There are led monitors installed in the hall for holding sporting events.  The building is equipped with heating, cooling and ventilation systems.
The gym of the sports complex is furnished and all facilities required for training of sportsmen and holding local or international level competitions are already in place, such as: dressing rooms, shower rooms, rest areas and inventory storage spaces, conference halls, open café, etc.
A recreational zone, footpaths, outdoor parking lot for 85 vehicles and lampposts are arranged in the complex adjoining area.
The multifunctional sports complex is fully adapted to the needs of disabled persons.
Cost of the Asian Development Bank-backed project is equal to GEL 24 million.