Rustavi multifunctional sports complex construction at the stage of finalization
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) constructs multifunctional sports complex in Rustavi City.
The halls for various sports - box, basketball, wrestling, handball, mini-football and gym machines will be arranged at that two-story sports complex of closed type.
The complex includes the spaces and areas, required for its functioning – change rooms, areas for inventory keeping and break rooms, water closets. There is to be arranged the grandstand, designated for 1500 people and a conference hall.
The Sports Complex will have an open café, parking lot and a recreation zone, pedestrian paths and outdoor lighting.
The project implementation with the support of the Asian Development Fund (ADB) is at its final stage of construction. Its cost amounts to about GEL 21 million.
The Rustavi Sports Complex Project has been elaborated with consideration to the standards of international federations (FIBA, IHB, FIVB).