On the initiative of Prime Minister, new program to develop cities and resorts, is to commence
On the initiative of Prime Minister of Georgia, the new State Program for development of cities and resorts, is to be commenced.
The new program is to cover 5 years and GEL one billion from the state budget will be spent on that.
Borjomi, Bakuriani, Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Telavi, Zugdidi, Batumi, Mtskheta, Stepantsminda, Mestia and Kazbegi Municipalities – these are 11 locations selected for the first stage of the program.
GEL 200 million for the first stage works, is already considered within the budget of 2023. The works will be carried out in several phases.
The program provides for development of areas of cities and resorts, and upgrading of their external appearances so as to enhance their potential significantly and create the new centers of attraction.
The buildings, as well as cultural and historical sites within the areas, selected for the program, will undergo refurbishment-reconstruction and restoration too, in case of need. The objects of considerable public and cultural significance will be reconstructed-refurbished, and constructed too; The program provides for development of the new and existing recreation spaces, new sites of public gathering and tourist attractions; The critical infrastructure and engineering networks, including lighting, irrigation, drainage and utility systems, will also be regulated; power efficient solutions will be applied by ensuring arranging of relevant heating, doors/windows, roofing and other important systems.
At the very first stage of the program, the concepts on development of specific areas will be processed and the first phase works will also be commenced.
The program is to be executed by Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI).