Village Gorda 350 Pupil School Rehabilitation Works in Progress
Under the School Construction and Rehabilitation Program, the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia is implementing village Gorda 350 pupil public school full rehabilitation works in Khoni Municipality.
According to the project design, there will be classrooms, toilets, sports grounds, and yard area arranged for the school. Heating, water supply and wastewater systems will be installed as well.   The school building is to be fully adapted to the needs of disabled persons. The MDF initiated school rehabilitation works in October, 2020. In course of works, a need arose for conducting some additional surveys on the building stability, which definitely had impact on the project timeframe.
Following commencement of rehabilitation works, we apparently noticed certain hazards regarding building stability. The MDF immediately started structure investigation activities and revealed that the building required some additional strengthening, i.e. reinforcement. As you may be aware, village Gorda is located in the landslide-prone area and subsequently, this project is to be treated with special caution. Based on above, the MDF caused the contractor to perform some additional engineering-geological and building stability surveys. Outcomes of the named surveys are expected by the end of the following week, after which we will be able to schedule further project stages.   Our main focus is on pupils’ safety rather than on hasty completion of works, just in sake of the set timeframe“, stated Tamar Kardava – MDF Program Manager at the project site while inspecting ongoing works together with local authorities and school administration.
According to the MDF representativethe MDF has no financial liabilities against the contractor company. All certificates of completed works are uploaded on the webpage of the Public Procurement Company. Shee also clarified that MDF is ready to increase contract cost, as required, pursuant to the contract.
Our objective is, and we will put all efforts to provide for commencement of the 2023 school year in the newly rehabilitated school”- declared Kardava.
The Government of Georgia is funding school rehabilitation from the budget,  with GEL 4.1 million.