Rehabilitation of Velistsikhe Central Part Starts
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) has commenced urban renovation of Velistsikhe Village Central Part.
The project implementation is backed financially by GEL 30 million (GEL 30,386,078) of Asian Development Bank (ADB).
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili visited the site of current works. Along with Head of Government, Vice Premier, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Otar Shamugia, Head of State Security Service of Georgia Grigol Liluashvili, Head of Department for Relations of Administration of Government with Regions Leri Barnabishvili, Gurjaani Mayor Zurab Utiashvili, Majoritarian Deputy of Gurjaani Davit Songhulashvili and other MPs, as well as Executive Director of MDF Davit Tabidze and Director of Permanent Representation of ADB Shane Rozenthal, visited the project site.
The Velistsikhe Urban Renovation Project envisages rehabilitation of up to 60 houses in central part of Velistsikhe, refurbishment of the site in front of Velistsikhe Theatre and improvement of the nearby park. The road and drainage systems will be regulated and the WWTP is also to be arranged.
The rehabilitation project provides for reconstruction of the façade and of the first floor of Velistsikhe Theatre. Vaso Godziashvili Velistsikhe Theatre has been established for 130 years already. It was the second half of the 19th century when the stage performances were being held in Velistsikhe. The first stage performances date back to 1885. That was a great event in cultural life of the village. The Velistsikhe Theatre was one of the district theatres, visited by surrounding villagers too.
Velistsikhe Village is one of the ancient and biggest settlements of Kakheti. It was located on the mainline of high significance heading for the East. Viticulture was highly developed in the village and the whole system of water mills was functional in the village as well.
The structures, located in Velistsikhe Village are distinguished by architecture and its renovation. Kakheti Region will have one more center to be attractive and interesting for tourists and be wealthy with historic and architectural values and that center will create the new economic opportunities for Velistsikhe residents.
Velistsikhe Village Urban Renovation works commenced at the end of January 2022 and are to be finalized in summer of 2023.