Village Tkhinvali School Undergoes Full Refurbishment
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) has finalized full refurbishment of Village Tkhinvali Public School of Ozurgeti Municipality.
The project was funded with GEL 4.8 million by Government of Georgia (GOG).
The First Deputy Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Tsibadze along with the representatives of local authorities visited the renovated school on site.
The school designated for 150 pupils underwent the refurbishment in compliance with international standards. There were arranged classrooms, toilets, sports grounds and the school-yard area as per design. Heating, water supply and waste water systems were also installed. The school is now fully adapted for the needs of people with disabilities.
The school pupils had had to be educated under rough conditions of the school. As a result of project finalization, children will be enabled to proceed with studying at well-furnished environment.
MDF of MRDI has completed construction and refurbishment of 77 new schools within the Educational Infrastructure Program launched in 2019. The educational program is backed financially by GOG and donor organizations (CEB and NEFCO). The total cost of the program exceeds GEL 300 million.