Projects Funded under the Renovated Regions Program Actively Ongoing in Gardabani
Infrastructural projects under implementation are in active phase in all of the seven municipalities of Kvemo Kartli Region under the “Renovated Regions” Program.
Projects under implementation in Kvemo Kartli inter alia include rehabilitation of Davit Aghmashenebeli street in Gardabani.
Works initiated in Gardabani municipality in summer of 2021 currently are in active phase.
Giorgi Tsibadze, First Deputy Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia visited the ongoing project site together with local authorities.
The „Renovated Regions“ State Program applies to 63 municipalities countrywide; estimated cost of the first stage works under the 4 –year Program is GEL 500 million. The program provides for urban regeneration of municipalities through development of state-owned, municipal and private facilities.
The projects were approved by the special committee operating with involvement of representatives of the municipality, while the contractor building companies were selected through electronic biddings announced by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia. The special committee was composed of local authorities, representatives of central government as well as spatial planning specialists.
Following Program completion, there will be central streets renovated in various regions countrywide, new squares will be rehabilitated and arranged together with such other municipal infrastructure.  The urban environment  renovated under the new projects will allow for the new opportunities of the local population.