Town Martvili Public School N1 Undergoes Full Refurbishment
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) proceeds with the Schools Construction and Rehabilitation Program.
MDF has completed full refurbishment of Town Martvili Public School N1. The School is designated for 421 school pupils.
The project was funded from the Government of Georgia (GOG) at the amount of GEL 3,3 million.
The schools is refurbished in compliance with international standards and is fully adapted for the needs of people with disabilities.
There were arranged the classrooms, toilets, sports grounds and the yard site within the project. The heating, WS and WW systems were also installed there.
The First Deputy Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Tsibadze along with the representatives of local authorities visited the renovated school on site.
The school pupils had had to be educated under rough conditions of the school. As a result of project finalization, children will be enabled to proceed with studying at schools provided with proper infrastructure and well-furnished environment.
MDF of MRDI has completed construction of 77 new schools and refurbishment of the available ones within the Educational Infrastructure Program.
The educational program is backed financially by GOG and Donors (CEB and NEFCO). The total cost of the program exceeds GEL 300 million.
MDF has been involved in the Educational Infrastructure Construction and Rehabilitation Program since 2019.