Schools in Zugdidi under Active Phase of Refurbishment
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) proceeds with the Schools Construction and Rehabilitation Program.
Akaki Tsereteli Public Schools №№1 & 12 in Zugdidi are being fully refurbished by MDF.
The projects are funded by the Government of Georgia (GOG) at the cost of GEL 7 million.
Akaki Tsereteli Public School №1 of Zugdidi is designated for 1350 students, while the School №12 - for 140 students. The schools will be refurbished in compliance with international standards and are to be fully adapted for the people with disabilities.
There are to be arranged the classrooms, toilets, sports grounds and the yard site. The heating, WS and WW systems are also to be installed there.
The First Deputy Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Tsibadze along with the representatives of local authorities visited the sites of schools’ rehabilitation works.
The students had had to be educated under rough conditions of these schools. Upon finalization of projects, students will be enabled to study at schools provided with proper infrastructure and well-furnished environment.
MDF of MRDI has completed construction of 77 new schools and refurbishment of the available ones within the Educational Infrastructure Program.
The educational program is funded by the GOG and Donors (CEB and NEFCO). The total cost of the program exceeds GEL 300 million.
MDF has been involved in the Educational Infrastructure Construction and Rehabilitation Program since 2019.