New Sports Complex under Construction in Zugdidi
Construction of Sports Complex in Zugdidi City by Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) is backed financially by Asian Development Bank (ADB) at the cost of GEL 11.3 million.
First Deputy Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Tsibadze along with the representatives of local authorities visited the site of current works in Zugdidi.
The Zugdidi Sports Complex is to be comprised of big and small swimming pools, as well as of the halls designated for training equipment set, weight-lifting, boxing and wrestling. The locker rooms and shower units will be arranged for sportsmen as well as for coaches. The project provides for arranging of an open café, small shop and a conference hall. The project envisages arranging of the workroom, space and a technical storeroom, required for Sports Complex functioning. The Sports Complex is to be fully adopted for the people with disabilities and the parking lot too will be arranged on the nearby site.
Upon construction finalization, city residents will have well-furnished environment for sports activities and for the tournaments in many athletic disciplines to be held at national as well as at international levels. Availability of Sports Complex of modern standards will encourage establishment of the healthy lifestyle among the youth of the city.
MRDI has commenced construction of Olympic Swimming Pool and Sports Complexes of modern standards in 3 more big cities as follows - Kutaisi, Akhaltsikhe and Rustavi.