175 New Buses of Modern Standards Designated for Regions Already Transferred to 6 Cities
Under the Urban Transport Development Program, the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has already transferred 175 buses to 6 cities countrywide.  Buses have been transferred to Telavi and Poti, 10 – to each city, 30 buses were transferred to Gori, 25 - to Zugdidi,  40 – to Rustavi,  60 – to Kutaisi.
The program is backed by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and involves procurement of 175 units of current standards’ buses for various municipalities. Total contract cost equals EURO 18.7 million.
The cities were granted one hundred seventeen 8.5 meter buses and fifty eight - 10 meter buses.   All vehicles are fully adapted to the needs of disabled persons.
The Program will enable cities to develop the municipal transport sector, while the population will benefit from the modern, comfortable and above all – eco-friendly means of transportation.