Kutaisi Gets 10 New Buses of Modern Standards Out of 175 Ones Designated for Regions
MDF of MRDI has delivered 10 buses of EURO 5 Standards to Kutaisi City. These buses are out of 175 ones, designated to be handed over to 6 cities within Municipal Transport Development Program.
The program undergoes implementation with financial backing from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and envisages acquiring of 175 buses of modern standards for various Municipalities at the cost of EUR 18, 7 million in total.
There have been selected 6 cities throughout Georgia for the municipal transport development purposes. Out of 175 buses per 10 ones will be delivered to Telavi and Poti, while Gori will receive 30 ones, 25 will be handed over to Zugdidi, 40 buses to Rustavi and Kutaisi is to get 60 ones.
The program will enable the cities to get developed their municipal transport sector, while the residents will be able to use the modern, comfortable and what the most important is, environmentally friendly buses.
175 buses are to be delivered to various Municipalities on a stage-by-stage basis until spring 2021.
The routes and transport corridors of new buses will  be determined by Municipalities.
Kutaisi City has received 10 new buses designated for 50 passengers to date, and additional 50 buses (including 6 buses designated for 82 passengers) will be delivered gradually to the city up to the next spring. All vehicles are completely adapted for the people with disabilities
As of today all ten new buses will be connected to the city traffic network and will replace those moving over the most overloaded routes of Kutaisi City – 6 new buses will move on so called circular route (#1) and 4 buses on car factory-red bridge route (#4).
The first 5 buses of the program were handed over to Telavi City on October 28.