Rehabilitation of Park in Gurjaani to be Finished This Year
The square and  recreation park in Gurjaani undergo arranging by Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI). The project implementation is backed financially by European Investment Bank (EIB) and its cost reaches approximately GEL 3.7 million. The works started in fall 2019 and are to be finalized by the end of the year.
As per the project there is to be rehabilitated the recreation zones, amusement arcades for kids, outdoor cinema and an amphitheater, and the sports grounds are to be constructed as well.  The lighting poles, pedestrian paths and curbs, benches, dustbins and landscaping are also considered to be arranged.
Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Shengelia was familiarized with the progress of works on site.
Upon project finalization, Gurjaani Municipality will own thoroughly well-furnished and multifunctional recreation zone. The Park is to be divided into various types of sports and cultural spaces and is to host actively the sports and cultural events.