Residential Buildings for 960 IDP Households undergo Construction in Zugdidi
8 residential buildings for IDPs at Baramia St. in Zugdidi undergoes active construction. The works are being executed by Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of Ministry of Regional Development Fund of Georgia (MDF) with financial support from the Government of Georgia (GoG). Total cost of the project exceeds GEL 60 million. Upon project finalization, 960 IDP households will be provided with housing. Out of constructing 8 buildings, construction of 3 ones is actually completed, while the remainder 5 buildings will be completed in the first half of 2021.
The works progress was visited by Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Shengelia along with State Representative to Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti - Aleksandre Motserelia and Zugdidi Mayor Giorgi (Gega) Shengelia.
In addition to Zugdidi, construction of residential houses for IDPs is being executed in Tskaltubo and Kutaisi Cities. The project undergoes implementation with financial support from the GoG at total cost, amounting to GEL 145 million. In 2020-2021 there will be 2320 households in total to be provided with housing.