A new 6 km Road to Connect Villages of Chiatura Municipality
Inhabitants of Chiatura Municipality Villages Tsinsopeli and Chilovani are to benefit from the new road.  The Municipal Development Fund is to complete rehabilitation of the 6 km road section by February, 2020. The above-mentioned road rehabilitation project involves laying asphalt pavement, arrangement of driveways, concrete ditches, connections and drainage pipes.
Giorgi Shengelia, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia inspected the ongoing project site together with Besik Gopodze, Deputy-Authorized Representative of State in Imereti Region.
The project road was almost impassible and respectively – an unsolved problem for the local population.  As a result of project implementation, road infrastructure will be fully arranged and passengers will be able to travel through the comfortable road.
Cost of the European Investment Bank funded project is exceeding GEL 2 million.