MRDI to acquire 175 buses for six cities
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) is to procure about 175 buses within the Urban Transport Development Program.
The project envisages procurement of buses of new, modern standards for Kutaisi, Gori, Telavi, Zugdidi, Rustavi and Poti Cities. The procurement is to be executed with financial support from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) at total cost of the program amounting to 17 million EUR. In attendance of signing procedure for the referenced project were Catarina Bjorlin Hansen - Regional Director for the Caucasus, EBRD,  Ivane Machavariani -Finance Minister of Georgia, Mzia Giorgobiani - Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Davit Tabidze - First Deputy Executive Director of MDF.
MDF has announced the Bidding for procurement of buses into two lots. The first lot provides for procuring of one hundred and seventeen buses of 8.5 m (length), while another Lot is to procure fifty-eight 10 m buses. As per the project 30 buses will be delivered to Gori, 25 ones to Zugdidi, 40  - Rustavi, 60 - Kutaisi, and per 10 buses will be handed to Poti and Telavi Cities.
Detailed information related to the Bidding is available at MDF web-page.