Rehabilitation of Asureti to create means for economic development
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Maya Tskitishvili along with Executive Director of Municipal Development Fund (MDF) Giorgi Shengelia and Kvemo Kartli Governor, visited the site of current works in Tetritskaro Municipality.
Comprehensive rehabilitation of Asureti Village has been commenced since 2016, what for the Government of Georgia released the amount of over GEL 6 million in total.
Rehabilitation of the motor road of local significance and arrangement of sewage system were completed in Asureti Village last year. At present stage the comprehensive restoring works undergo implementation as of to date. The Church of artistic-architectural value, residential houses and a cemetery dated 19th century and arranged by Germans, are being reinstated at Shavshvebi Street.
“The projects of significant character have been implemented within Georgian-German relations, friendship for several years already. This settlement has already found its place on touristic route, especially among tourists arriving from Germany. We do hope that these rehabilitation works will enable Asureti to get back not only its beauty, but will create also the means for development from economic standpoint and will attract the private sector as well” – Maya Tskitishvili declared.