Bakuriani By-pass Road Opened
Construction of the village Bakuriani 3 km by-pass road is completed.  The European Investment Bank funded project was implemented by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.    Project cost exceeded GEL 6.3 million.
Construction of the by-pass road is of great significance for development of Bakuriani, as a resort.   Due to non-existence of by-pass road, there were traffic jams frequently observed in the village, which hampered comfortable and safe conveyance of tourists and locals.   Following project completion the named problem will be considerably alleviated.
The project involved construction of the 3km road section, arrangement of concrete pavement, culvert pipes, drainage systems, connections, road shoulders and footpaths. Road construction works were initiated in June, 2018 and were completed in September of current year.
Apart from the above-mentioned project, the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia is also implementing 8 large scale infrastructural projects for an overall amount of GEL 5 million in Bakuriani.  These projects provide for construction of a multi-storey parking lot, Mitarbi and Kokhta cableway access road, extension of Didveli parking, construction of the new, two-storey building for police, arrangement of Bakuraini central pathway and road, Bakuriani urban regeneration and development of tourist infrastructure in the recreational park of Bakuriani. Moreover, the MDF is also planning to procure about 30 items of various type specialized equipment for village Bakuriani.