Market survey for design of Zugdidi Library announced
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) has announced the market survey to determine the price for designing of Zviad Gamsakhurdia Youth Center and Presidential Library in Zugdidi Town.
The infrastructure development program is being implemented by MDF in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region. Number of infrastructural projects is scheduled to be developed within the Program in Zugdidi Municipality, including construction of Zviad Gamsakhurdia Youth Center and Presidential Library in Zugdidi Town.
As of to date there is no sufficient space for the youth that will enable them to represent their ideas, introduce innovations, work in compliance with modern standards and live in healthy environment as per the healthy lifestyle. Aimed at creating such space it is scheduled the Youth Center and Library to be constructed within which the population will be able to use the library of modern standards and multi-functional spaces.
Within the project there will be arranged the Reading Hall, Archive of the Library, permanent or temporal exhibition space, information center for tourists, space for interactive teaching, café and a veranda to overview the Dadianebi Palace.
Along with construction of the Library, MDF has scheduled also to rehabilitate Ekaterine Dadiani Palace and build the Sports Complex in Zugdidi. The Botanic Garden already undergoes rehabilitation by MDF there.