A New Kobi-Gudauri Cable Way is Now Open
Kobi-Gudauri linking cableway covers over 7 km and is to serve 2800 passengers an hour. Location of the referenced route on the northern slope will enable skiers to ski over the ski trail until late spring.
Implementation of one of the most complicated projects from engineering standpoint, took one year. There were constructed 3 cableways with three gondolas to be connected with Gudauri cableway systems from Kobi by means of the stations.
Along with the tourist objectives, Kobi-Gudauri new cableway will provide the local population with the possibility of conveying in a safe manner in case of either heavy snowfall or avalanche hazard and resolve the issues conditioned because of closing of the road on this particular section that occurs to happen quite often in Kazbegi Region.
The cableway will assist to development of tourist infrastructure in the region what in its turn will increase opportunities for local residents to be employed.
The project at the cost of approximately 81 million GEL was funded by the Government of Georgia and was implemented by Georgian and French Companies (“Peri” and “Poma”) as per the order by MDF. Difficult engineering works – including stretching of the cables was executed under direct supervision of foreign specialists.
There were employed 300 people and operating up to 60 units of heavy machinery for the cableway construction.