Rehabilitation of 15-km Road Completed in Zestaponi, Village Rodinauli
Rehabilitation of the 15-km road is completed in Zestaponi Municipality.  The project backed by the European investment Bank was implemented by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia; its total cost averages GEL 6 million. Zurab Alavidze, Minister  of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia together with the population of village Rodinauli and local authorities  inspected the new road. From now on, village Rodinauli population will benefit from improved conveyance across the village and save considerable amount of time while travelling to Zestaponi Administrative Center.
The named road section connecting the village and  Administrative Center of the Municipality, was actually nonfunctioning and the population was unable to travel along this road. As a result of project implementation,   the road bed was restored, road ditches were cleaned and arranged, concrete pavement was laid, driveways were arranged by using sand-gravel. Moreover,  the existing bridge across river Kvirila underwent rehabilitation works.