Sustainable Urban Transport Investment Program (ADB Loans 2655-GEO, 2879-GEO, 2880-GEO) aims at development of the efficient, reliable and affordable urban infrastructure and service improvement. Biannual Environmental Monitoring Reports for the projects implemented under the first and second tranches of the SUTIP, have been prepared by the Municipal Development Fund and cover the period of July- December, 2015.
Rehabilitation and safety Measures of Access road to Village Gogasheni in Akhalkalaki Municipality
The SP “Arrangement of Tourism Infrastructure at Sapara Monastery” is being implemented under the Third Regional Development Project (RDP III), supported by World Bank. The SP envisages arrangement of gravel cover in 7 sections of the road (total length -545m), arrangement of asphalt-concrete cover at the end (the side of Vardzia) of the road, installation of steel guardrails, road signs, concrete parapet of special profile and
indicating posts, cleaning of the existing drainage steel pipes.
Updated IEE for Modernization of Tbilisi-Rustavi Urban Road Project (Section 2)
The Government of Georgia signed a loan agreement of USD 60 million with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) under a MFF to implement Tbilisi~Rustavi Urban road link (Section 2) construction project. The modernization of road section-2 of 6.8 km from Phonichala to Rustavi forms a part of Tbilisi-Rustavi Highway with a total length of 17.4 km.
The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia (MDFG) is the project executing, implementing and disbursing agency. The objective of the Project is to develop an efficient, affordable, and environmentally sustainable transportation system that forms a part of the south-east route of the country. The project will focus on the improvement of the existing transport services linking Rustavi to Tbilisi. The Project targeted measures and specific facilities such as provision of interchanges, underpass, bridge road widening, bus stops, retaining wall, footbridge included to ensure a quick, safe and reliable bus services and guarantee proper physical connection with Tbilisi and Rustavi at the entrance of the city. The Program was developed as the Government’s response to the transportation problems in urban areas, which include large traffic volumes between Tbilisi and Rustavi route causing increasing delays.