A competition announced for rehabilitation of Terenti Graneli Park in Tsalenjikha
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Infrastructure has announced a competition for the rehabilitation of Terenti Graneli Park in Tsalenjikha.
The aim of the project is to create a modern, multifunctional, and environmentally sustainable recreation space in one of the most important areas of the city.
According to the prepared documentation, the park will feature the playgrounds for children and recreation zones, sports fields, and training grounds, as well as a network of bike lanes and pedestrian paths.
The project envisages the creation of cultural and educational spaces, including arrangement of an open stage, pavilions, and event venues.
The infrastructure in Tsalenjikha, including fountains, irrigation systems, outdoor lighting and security systems, are to be completely renovated.
In the course of the design stage, special attention will be paid to planting of local plant species in the park, protecting biodiversity, and exploring opportunities for using renewable energy.